Wildlife ~ Nature
The Stork Family ~ Saxony, Germany
For a better view, please click on each image for enlargement.
What's the story?
I started to watch a stork family in my hometown from the end of May until August 2016 in Saxony, Germany and I was able to observe the stork family to grow, by having 2 young storks. Storks nest in the period from March to June. In May hatch the first young storks. Both parents take turns incubating the eggs and both feed the young. In the beginning of June the young storks stretched out their small tiny beaks. Ever since whenever I went to the place (a chimney) where they have been nesting, the young one's have become bigger.
The adult storks have been very caring all the time. I saw the mother stork feeding their young storks with water and the young one's poke their beaks against their mom's beak asking for food, when they were hungry. The young storks are fed at first mainly with insects, tadpoles and grasshoppers.
Most young storks are by the end of June so large that you can see them. The voice of the white stork is weak. He communicates by rattling his beak. The rattling is used to welcome the partner at the nest and defend against nest competitors. The white stork, which can reach an age of over 35 years, nests on rocky outcrops, trees, buildings and power poles and chimneys. He settles open and semi-
Enemies of storks include: red kites, ravens, eagles, crows, weasels and human beings. Storks can be seen in most of Europe, except of Scandinavia and England.
The plumage is mainly white with black flight feathers and wing coverts; the black is caused by the pigment melanin. Adults have long red legs and long pointed red beaks, and measure on average 100–115 cm (39–45 in) from beak tip to end of tail, with a 155–215 cm (61–85 in) wingspan. Male and female storks differ only in size and weight. The male is larger and heavier.
The white stork is a long-
The white stork eats a wide range of animal prey, including insects, fish, amphibians, reptiles, small mammals and small birds. It takes most of its food from the ground, among low vegetation, and from shallow water.